Fall/ Winter Schedule 2016 – 2017

Fall/ Winter Practice Schedule 2016 – 2017:
– Developmental – Tuesday – Thursday 4 – 5:30pm
– Group 1 – Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday 4 – 5:30pm
– Group 2 – Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday 4:00 – 5:30pm
– Group 3 – Monday – Friday 4 – 5:30pm
– Competitive Track – Monday – Friday 5:30 – 7:30pm, Saturday 8- 10am
– Competitive Track Plus – Monday – Friday 5:30  – 7:30pm, Saturday 8- 10am (and Sat. – 4 -5pm – during school), (Monday 5:30 – 6:30am – starting 10/24l).  Doubles M, W, F over breaks 9 – 10 (we will discuss with group time may be adjusted an hour to accommodate everyone’s schedule)

There will be no practice on the following dates – Subject to change based on Coach availability – would be optional for swimmers if made available: 11/24 – 26

North Country League Meet Schedule:
October 29th – YMCA Virtual Meet Guilderland
October 30th – IMX USA Meet (only USA kids will swim)  – but we need all families to help with hosting the meet -this is a team fundraiser
November 19th – Fulton County YMCA  – 1pm warm up
January 22nd – Glens Falls – 10 am warm ups\
February 4th – Greenbush at Dburg – 1:30 warm up
February 12 – SSY Last Chance meet
February 25 – 26 – NCL Championships
March 17 – 19 – YMCA States – swimmers must qualify for this meet
April 3rd – 7th – YMCA Nationals – swimmers must qualify for this meet

USA Meet Schedule:
October 16th – Fall Challenge – Ravena
October 22nd – 23rd – Trick or Treat Meet – RPI
October 30th – IMX Meet – We host this – fundraiser for the team all families must help
November 12th – Pilgrim’s Pride – RPI
December 8th – 11th – Buffalo Meet – swimmers must qualify to attend
January 14th – 15th – Chris Goody
February 17th – 20th – Region 1 – swimmers must qualify to attend
February 24th – 26th -Qualifier Meet – this meet is tentative based on if we can use NCL to count for Champs
March – TBD – Championships
March 30th – April 2nd – Speedo/ Zones – swimmers must qualify
April 3rd – 7th – YMCA Nationals – swimmers must qualify for this meet

Team Functions:
Psych parties:
Fundraiser:           October 30th – IMX meet, 11/ 22 – Swim a thon
Bottle Drive:         On going – will need parents to help transport trailer
Banquet:               TBD
Test Up Dates:     11/21, 1/9

Summer Schedule 2016

Spring/ Summer Practice Schedule 2016:

  • Developmental – Tuesday – Thursday 4 – 5:30pm
  • Group 1 – Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday 4 – 5:30pm
  • Group 2 – Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday 4:00 – 5:30pm
  • Group 3 – Monday – Friday 4 – 5:30pm
  • Competitive Track – Monday – Friday 5:30 – 7:30pm, Saturday 8- 10am     
    • Thursday over summer will be 9 – 11 (tentative based on rec league meet schedule)
  • Competitive Track Plus –
    • Monday – Friday 5:30  – 7:30pm, Saturday 8- 10am
    • Sat. – 4 -5pm – during school
    • Monday 5:30 – 6:30am – starting 5/11 during school
    •  Doubles M, W, F over summer 9 – 10 (we will discuss with group time may be adjusted an hour to accommodate everyone’s schedule)
    • Thursday over summer will be 9 -11

 

There will be no practice on the following dates – Subject to change based on Coach availability – would be optional for swimmers if made available: 5/25, 7/4

 

Suburban League Meet Schedule: – warm ups to be announced at a later time but will be in the evening

  • June 18 – Home vs Ballston Spa
  • June 25 – Away vs Schenectady
  • July 2 – Home vs Rotterdam
  • July 9 – Away vs AJCC
  • July 16 – Home vs Knolls
  • July 23 – Away vs Glenn Hills
  • July 31st – August 1st – Championships

 

 

USA Meet Schedule: 

  • May 9th – Colgate – Mother’s Day Splash
  • May 23rd – Meet Willams College (and Competitive Track Plus LC practice)
  • May 30th – Ravena (9 and under swimmers only – only for those in group 1 or developmental)
  • June – 6th and 7th – Colgate Classic
  • July 4- 5 – Sharks Invite – Colgate
  • July 16 – 19th Speedos – swimmers must qualify
  • July 24- 26th– Championships – Colgate
  • August 5th – 8th – Zone Meet – swimmers must qualify
  • August 6th – 9th – LC Senior Zone Championship – swimmers must qualify
  • (can only attend 1 of these meets)

 

Team Functions:

  • Psych parties:       July 22nd              
  • Fundraiser:           May 9th meet at ColgateMeet                          
  • Bottle Drive:         On going – will need parents to help transport trailer
  • Banquet:              After 8/16 – TBD
  • Test Up Dates:     4/20

 

2015 Summer Duanesburg Electric Eels Late Start Registrations

 

We still have spaces available for those that want to join in our Developmental, Group 1, 2, or 3.  If you are interested please contact Jenn Dixon for a tryout date

895-9500.

Meets start 6/18 but swimmers will need to have two weeks of practice before they can participate

Group Costs:

Developmental—Member $82  Non Member $119

Group 1 or 2—Member $99  Non Member $145

Group 3—Member $118   Non Member $174

All team members must have a team suit and team cap in order to compete.  This is an extra fee.

Congrats High School Sectionals

I just wanted to send a shout out to some of our amazing Eels that had a very busy weekend of competitions.The following girls competed in the High School Sectional swim meet at Shen this weekend.

  • Reaghan Reynolds
  • Kylie Noga
  • Amaya Digiovanni
  • Allie Dixon
  • Becca Nelson
  • Allison Hutchins

All of the kids had great swims and dropped time in their events. Amaya, Allie, Becca and Allison will be competing in the state meet in Ithaca on 11/20.  Each of these girls took at least one first place.  All of the girls did great, it was a great meet to watch.

In addition to the swimming sectional meet Eleanor Felton and Elaine Atanasova participated in the State cross country meet.  Both girls did great and Elaine crossed the finish line in 19th place.  Great accomplishments to both of the girls.

Make sure you congratulate them when you see them.

SUNYAC names Sam Rokos Swimmer of the Week

Sam Rokos, Fredonia

Rokos is 2-for-2 in the 200-yard freestyle with winning times of 2:00.22 vs. Ithaca and 1:59.32 vs. Niagara. Her early-season success also includes a 100-yard freestyle win at Ithaca (55.50 seconds), a leg in the winning 200-yard freestyle relay at Ithaca (1:41.87), and a second-place finish vs. Niagara in the 500-yard freestyle (5:26.89). Her 500 time vs. Niagara was appreciably faster than her fourth-place time (5:38.60) at Ithaca. She was also part of the Blue Devils’ second-place 400-yard freestyle relay vs. Niagara (3:54.06).

External Link

High School Sectional Cuts

I also wanted to congratulate those Eels that have already made sectional cuts for their varsity team.

  • Amaya DiGiovanni – 50 Free and 100 Fly
  • Allie Dixon – 200 Free &  500 Free
  • Allison Hutchins 50 Free & 100 Free
  • Rebecca Nelson – 200 IM &100 Back
  • Reaghan Reynolds – 200 Free and 100 Free

Nice Job Ladies – All that hard work paying off after the first meet.

Officials Clinic 9/27/14

We will be hosting a USA swimming Officials Clinic at the DACC on 9/27 at 8am. This clinic is open to anyone from any team in the region. If you are interested in participating in the clinic please contact Jenn Dixon.  This Clinic is the beginning process for those that are interested in USA Officiating but is also a good beginner or review course for those parents that are part of our Rec League.  JoAnn Faucett will go over the steps to become USA Certified.  You should let you parents know that our league does not require them to become certified so they only need to take this first initial course (unless they want to go further).  Let me know if you have any questions or if you have any parents that would like to join us that morning.